Search

Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy and Responsible Use of Information

We respect your privacy and will not disclose personal details you provide us on this website to a third party or use it for purposes other than those that are stated on this website. We will not publish, sell, trade, loan, rent, disclose or re-use the information you give us.

Integrated Wealth Planning and Charter Financial Planning are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the handling of personal information.  The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) are regulated by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to guide us in our responsible handling of personal information.  Additional details on Charter’s privacy policy can be accessed via this link – “Charter Privacy Policy”.

Information we collect

Data is collected from our website to determine which pages are most popular, peak usage times and other information that helps us make our web site easier and more efficient for you to use.

We also request your name and email address when you register with us on this site. This is used to personalise your next and subsequent visits to our site.  In addition to this individual registration we set a "cookie" on your machine.  A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your hard drive. The cookie links to your personalised information on our system.  If you do not wish us to use a cookie you can set your browser so it will not accept them.  The website personalisation is specific to your requests and you don’t have to fill in details about your current investments and policies.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities of this website.

How to Access Your Personal Information

You may have access to the personal information Integrated Wealth Planning holds on your behalf on request, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with a reason and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of both parties.

If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a fee for costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

Links to other sites

There are links to other sites, which provide services for you on this web site.  None of these links comprise or imply support or recommendation of any other company, product or service.  We do not control and are not responsible for the information on any other site found through this web site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or handling of information, please select “Contact Us” within the website.

Back

Christopher Lord, trading as Integrated Wealth Planning is an Authorised Representative of Charter Financial Planning Limited ABN 35 002 976 294 AFS License No. 234665, member of the AMP Group. Registered Office: AXA Australia Centre, 750 Collins Street (PO BOX 2830) Melbourne Vic 3001.

Information provided on this website is general in nature and does not constitute financial advice.  Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided is accurate. Individuals must not rely on this information to make a financial or investment decision.  Before making any decision, we recommend you consult a financial planner to take into account your particular investment objectives, financial situation and individual needs.